Overdoses by county
Hover/tap a county
Deaths per 100k
- 0
- 31
- 63
Note: Data is preliminary for the last 12 months, as of 2023 Q1. County is based on place of residence.
Sources: California Overdose Surveillance Dashboard, Dept. of Finance
California is receiving settlement money from lawsuits against manufacturers, distributors, and other entities responsible for aiding the opioid epidemic.
Here is how much counties have received so far from Janssen, the Distributors and Mallinckrodt, as of Nov 2023. More money is forthcoming.
| County | Total received | % of county money | % of opioid deaths |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | $65,399,397 | 19.7% | 22.4% |
| San Diego | $30,153,573 | 9.1% | 9.8% |
| Orange | $24,764,112 | 7.5% | 8.5% |
| Riverside | $19,068,828 | 5.8% | 7.8% |
| Sacramento | $16,315,470 | 4.9% | 3.1% |
| San Bernardino | $13,775,077 | 4.2% | 4.9% |
| Alameda | $11,987,272 | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| San Francisco | $10,578,232 | 3.2% | 5.1% |
| Santa Clara | $10,328,941 | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Ventura | $8,733,284 | 2.6% | 2.7% |
| Contra Costa | $8,511,977 | 2.6% | 2.4% |
| Kern | $8,351,560 | 2.5% | 4.3% |
| Fresno | $7,971,813 | 2.4% | 1.8% |
| San Joaquin | $7,531,894 | 2.3% | 1.6% |
| Butte | $6,438,642 | 1.9% | 0.9% |
| Stanislaus | $5,885,546 | 1.8% | 1.6% |
| Sonoma | $5,317,865 | 1.6% | 1.4% |
| San Mateo | $4,769,927 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Shasta | $4,594,015 | 1.4% | 0.8% |
| Placer | $4,449,288 | 1.3% | 0.7% |
| Santa Barbara | $4,362,904 | 1.3% | 0.6% |
| Humboldt | $3,952,126 | 1.2% | 1.1% |
| Monterey | $3,569,723 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Solano | $3,435,907 | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| Santa Cruz | $3,416,544 | 1.0% | 1.1% |
| San Luis Obispo | $3,405,625 | 1.0% | 1.2% |
| Tulare | $3,253,245 | 1.0% | 0.8% |
| El Dorado | $2,878,129 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Lake | $2,448,660 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Marin | $2,425,123 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Merced | $2,180,128 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Yolo | $1,716,302 | 0.5% | 0.4% |
| Tuolumne | $1,649,326 | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| Mendocino | $1,616,438 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Nevada | $1,583,003 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Imperial | $1,433,134 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Madera | $1,328,206 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Napa | $1,272,954 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Sutter | $1,257,345 | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| Lassen | $1,113,645 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Kings | $1,001,433 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Siskiyou | $781,160 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Amador | $772,005 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Calaveras | $768,407 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Tehama | $764,485 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Yuba | $733,433 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Plumas | $695,569 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| San Benito | $436,789 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Del Norte | $388,708 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Glenn | $364,976 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Mariposa | $286,278 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Trinity | $283,084 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Inyo | $246,507 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Modoc | $224,438 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Colusa | $166,937 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Mono | $79,272 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Note: County totals includes money sent to individual cities. Death data is for any opioid-related deaths in the last 12 months.
Source: Dept. of Health Care Services